KBS Reference Desk: Emergency Board Meetings

Q:        We’re right in the path of Hurricane Laura. If one or more of our buildings gets damaged and we need to act quickly to make decisions concerning school operations, can we hold an emergency board meeting without posting 72-hour notice?    

A:        Yes. If a situation arises constituting an emergency or urgent public necessity, only one-hour notice is required for the Board of Trustees to meet under the Open Meetings Act (“OMA”). 

As a general rule, school districts must post notice 72 hours prior to a board meeting; however, the requirement is laxed in the event of an emergency or an urgent public necessity. Pursuant to the OMA, an “emergency or an urgent public necessity” exists if immediate action is required of the school board because of: (1) an imminent threat to public health and safety; or (2) a reasonably unforeseeable situation, including “…hurricane, tornado, wind, rain, or storm; [or] power failure transportation failure, or interruption of communication facilities.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 551.045(b). In these situations, the board is only required to post notice at least one hour before the meeting is convened.

Therefore, if your district needs to take immediate action due to the impact of Hurricane Laura, you may do so inside the 72 hour window so long as you post notice at least one hour prior to the meeting. The notice must include the date, place, and subject of the meeting and clearly set forth the underlying emergency or urgent public necessity warranting the meeting. Importantly, the board may only deliberate and take action on matters directly related to responding to the emergency or urgent public necessity, and in the case of an emergency amendment to a pre-existing agenda, matters previously listed and meeting the 72 hour requirement . Tex. Gov’t Code 551.045(a-1). 

If Hurricane Laura prevents the board from convening for a previously scheduled meeting for which notice has already been posted, it may meet at a convenient location within 72 hours following the originally scheduled time without issuing a new notice so long as doing so is in good faith. On the other hand, a new notice must be posted at least one hour prior to the meeting if the board cannot meet within 72 hours of the original posting. For specific questions concerning emergency board meetings, contact your school attorney. 

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Recent Articles

KBS Reference Desk: Evaluating SPED Teachers after COVID-19
April 2, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: Pay During Closure
February 26, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: Virtual Learning and Child Find
February 5, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: American Rescue Plan
January 29, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: TOMA Suspension Extension – Additional 30 days
January 15, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: Updated FFCRA Guidance
January 8, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: New Stay-at-Home Protocols
December 18, 2020
KBS Reference Desk: Vaccine as a Requirement for School Attendance
December 11, 2020
KBS Reference Desk: Campus Closure due to COVID-19 and Funding
December 4, 2020
KBS Reference Desk: Nonexempt Volunteer Work
November 20, 2020
KBS Reference Desk: TPIA – 10-day Extension
November 6, 2020
KBS Reference Desk: Discontinue Virtual Learning
October 30, 2020
KBS Reference Desk: Political Dress
October 23, 2020
KBS Reference Desk: Emergency Safety Drills
October 16, 2020
KBS Reference Desk: Requests for Homebound Instruction During COVID
October 9, 2020
KBS Reference Desk: Mask Exception
October 2, 2020
KBS Reference Desk: UIL Football Streaming
September 26, 2020
KBS Reference Desk: Eligible Expenses Under Coronavirus Relief Fund
September 18, 2020
KBS Reference Desk: Confidentiality and the ADA
September 11, 2020
KBS Reference Desk: Threat Assessment
September 4, 2020
KBS Reference Desk: Homebound Services
August 21, 2020
KBS Reference Desk: COVID-19 Student Privacy and Virtual Learning
August 14, 2020
KBS Reference Desk: ADA Accommodations Based on Family Member’s Disability
August 7, 2020
KBS Reference Desk: EPSL EFML
July 31, 2020
KBS Reference Desk: Payment Guarantee Requests Due to COVID-19
July 24, 2020