KBS Reference Desk: Booster Club Raffle

Q:        We have a booster club that wants to do a raffle fundraiser. I checked and they are not a 501(c)3 organization. Is this something they can legally do?

A:        No. Under the Texas Charitable Raffle Enabling Act (“CREA”), only qualified nonprofit organizations may conduct raffles to benefit a district or a specific school. Additionally, the CREA sets out specific regulations regarding how a raffle must be conducted.

            The CREA defines a raffle as “the award of one or more prizes by chance at a single occasion among a single pool or group of persons who have paid or promised a thing of value for a ticket that represents a chance to win a prize.” Tex. Occ. Code § 2002.002(6). The CREA also sets out a very particular subset of groups that are allowed to conduct raffles including a qualified 501(c) tax-exempt, nonprofit organization that has been in existence for at least three years, qualified religious societies, qualified volunteer fire departments, and qualified volunteer emergency medical services.

            To be considered a “qualified nonprofit,” the organization must meet the requirements set out in Texas Occupations Code Section 2002.003, which includes not distributing income to any of its members (other than as reasonable compensation for services), being in existence for the three preceding years, not devoting a substantial part of its activities to attempt to influence legislation or participate in political campaigns, qualifies for and has obtained 501(c) exemption status from the Internal Revenue Service, and does not have or recognize any local chapter, affiliate, unit, or subsidiary organization in the state. This information should be submitted to your business department annually, consistent with Booster regulations and/or policy GE (LOCAL).

            Assuming you have a qualified nonprofit organization asking to conduct a raffle, it is important to note that each qualified organization is only allowed to hold two raffles per calendar year. Additionally, all proceeds from raffles must be used for the charitable purposes of the organization. The following must be included on each printed ticket: (1) the name of the organization conducting the raffle; (2) the address of the organization or a named officer of the organization; (3) the ticket price; (4) a general description of each prize having a value of more than $10 to be awarded in the raffle; and (5) the date on which the raffle prize or prizes will be awarded. Cash prizes are prohibited and the value of each purchased prize may not exceed $50,000. There is not a similar limit on the value of donated prizes.

            For additional information pertaining to fundraisers and related regulations, look to policy GKB.  For specific questions, please contact your local school attorney.

Related Posts

Recent Articles

KBS Reference Desk: Felony Conviction and School Board Candidates
April 9, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: T-TESS Rubric Virtual
April 2, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: COVID-19 Vaccination Status Questions and EEO Laws
March 26, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: Certification Addendum
March 19, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: Lifting of Mask Mandate and Implications for UIL Activities
March 12, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: Identification of TPIA Requestor
March 5, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: Pay During Closure
February 26, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: Vaccines and Quarantine
February 19, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: Face Masks and the First Amendment
February 12, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: Virtual Learning and Child Find
February 5, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: American Rescue Plan
January 29, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: Spring Testing
January 22, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: TOMA Suspension Extension – Additional 30 days
January 15, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: Updated FFCRA Guidance
January 8, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: New Stay-at-Home Protocols
December 18, 2020
KBS Reference Desk: Vaccine as a Requirement for School Attendance
December 11, 2020
KBS Reference Desk: Campus Closure due to COVID-19 and Funding
December 4, 2020
KBS Reference Desk: Nonexempt Volunteer Work
November 20, 2020
KBS Reference Desk: Required Transition from Virtual to ON-campus Learning
November 13, 2020
KBS Reference Desk: TPIA – 10-day Extension
November 6, 2020
KBS Reference Desk: Discontinue Virtual Learning
October 30, 2020
KBS Reference Desk: Political Dress
October 23, 2020
KBS Reference Desk: Emergency Safety Drills
October 16, 2020
KBS Reference Desk: Requests for Homebound Instruction During COVID
October 9, 2020
KBS Reference Desk: Mask Exception
October 2, 2020