Month

August 2018
Q: One of my high school teachers has requested a half-day of personal leave on the first day of school. Her request said that her only child is starting kindergarten on the same day and she would like to drop her off with her husband (missing only the first half of the day). She also...
Read More
Q: Can a parent request a particular teacher for their child because they like that teacher or because they want their child in a particular class with their friends? A: Yes, under TEC 26.003(a)(2) a parent may make a request that their child be in a certain teacher’s classroom for the upcoming school year; however,...
Read More
Q: A special education student at our school made a terroristic threat against the campus today. To what extent may we discipline the child, and is it permissible to report the child to the police? A: The district may impose disciplinary measures against the child and report him to the appropriate authorities, so long as...
Read More
Q: A 16 year old minor attempting to enroll in the District. He just moved into the District and is not living with his parents. Instead, he is currently residing with his girlfriend and her parents. Is the 16 year old minor eligible for enrollment? A: Most likely, YES! Texas Education Code section 25.001(b)(4) allows...
Read More